Privacy Policy

Keeping your data safe

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

Sports Products SA Proprietary Limited takes your privacy seriously and is committed to being fair and transparent about how we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. When we do one or more of these actions with your Personal Information, we are “Processing” your Personal Information (with “Process” having a corresponding meaning).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we Process your Personal Information as well as your rights in relation thereto. If you have any queries, or would like any further information relating to this Privacy Policy or about exercising any of your rights, please contact: info@sportsproductssa.com and you will be put in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may Process your Personal Information.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your Personal Information, please do not continue to use the website or our related products/services.

What personal information do we collect?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

The Personal Information that we Process about you may include: your name and delivery address details including your address, telephone number and email (“Personal Information”). We collect this Personal Information from you when you:

Contact us by phone, email or in writing;

Request information regarding our products and/or services via email, telephone or submitting a form through our website;

Enter into a contract to receive our products and/ or services;

Set up an account with us;

Sign up to receive communications from us;

Complete a customer satisfaction survey; and/or

Enter a competition promoted on-pack or our website.

In addition to the Personal Information contemplated above, we may also automatically collect traffic data, location data and information derived from web logs and other communication data and related resources when you visit our website.

How do we use your personal information?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

We Process Personal Information for certain legitimate business purposes, which may include:

Providing products and/or services to you;

Fulfilling our contractual agreements with you;

Communicating with you in relation to the potential provision of products and/or services;

Creating an account and invoicing for products and/or services provided to you;

Providing you with industry information, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, related products and/or services which may be of interest to you;

Communicating with you in relation to any complaints, issues or disputes;

Analysing marketing data, promotional campaigns, website visits in order to make improvements to our products and/or services; and/or

Requesting customer feedback relating to the provision of our products and/or services.

Who do we share your personal information with?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

Your Personal Information will only be accessed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and by those who have a legitimate business interest. This may on occasion mean that your Personal Information will be shared with a trusted third party in the course of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you, for example:

Associate consultants and/or trainers when providing our products and/or services to you;

Our trading partners to enable provision of quotations or to deliver agreed products and/or services to you; and/or

Our IT and CRM support service providers in connection with maintaining our systems and continuation of services to you.

Where we engage third parties to Process Personal Information on our behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the relevant Personal Information.

Where do we store your personal information?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

We take appropriate reasonable technical and organisational measures to secure the integrity of Personal Information, using accepted technological standards to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your Personal Information, and protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, alteration or destruction.

Please note that, even by taking the above measures when Processing Personal Information, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website.

Any transmission is at your own risk, we will not be liable for any loss, claim and/or damage arising from any unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse, loss, alteration or destruction of Personal Information. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will we keep your personal information?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

We may keep your Personal Information for as long as you continue to access our website and where we have identified a legitimate business interest; in order to communicate with you regarding any of our products and/or services that may be of interest to you. You may change your preferences at any time or unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided on our communications. You may also exercise your right to unsubscribe at any time by contacting info@sportsproductssa.com .

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

To the extent allowed by law, this Privacy Policy may be updated or amended by us at any time in our sole discretion, provided that if we do so, we will post the revised policy on this website and take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that you are aware of the updated Privacy Policy. Accordingly, please check this Privacy Policy for changes periodically. If you continue to access or use the website, products and/or related services after amendments are made and displayed, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Third party sites

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on our website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences

Consumer Protection Act, Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to the Consumer Protection Act, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of the Consumer Protection Act, POPIA or such other laws. Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, POPIA and such other laws are complied with.

Your rights

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

You have various rights with respect to our use of your Personal Information, these include:

Accessing and obtaining a copy of your Personal Information on request;

Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete Personal Information; and/or

Require the organisation to delete or stop Processing your data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@sportsproductssa.com

General

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

You agree that this Privacy Policy, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this Privacy Policy whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets. Unless otherwise contemplated herein, this Privacy Policy shall apply for the benefit of and be binding on each party’s successors and assigns.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Provision of this Privacy Policy, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this Privacy Policy, or

part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this Privacy Policy and the rest of this Privacy Policy will still be valid and enforceable

Questions or queries

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@sportsproductssa.com.

When POPIA becomes of force and effect, you will have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPIA.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2021.

Contact Us

UntitledCreated with Sketch.
Beet It Sport SA
Telephone (Cell/WhatsApp)
Email

How to become a Stockist?

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

Contact us to find out more

Telephone
Email

Delivery Information

UntitledCreated with Sketch.
FREE DELIVERY on orders over R600.00.
 
Orders less than R600.00 will be charged a standard delivery fee of R95.00.

Customers can anticipate delivery of their orders within 5-7 working days from date of purchase.

We’ve partnered with Pargo to get your order to you as quickly and as safely as possible.

For more information on Pargo, click here:

Return & Refunds Policy

UntitledCreated with Sketch.

At Sports Products SA, we want you to be happy with your purchase, and if for any reason you’re not, we would like to hear about it and make it right!

You can return any unwanted product to us within 10 days of receipt of your order, provided that:

  1. The product is in its original new condition, and suitable for re-selling.
  2. The product is in the original packaging.                                                      

Please CONTACT US with your unique order number and the reason for the return. Upon completion of our returns inspection, we will process the applicable refund to your bank account.

If you have received product that is damaged in any way, we’re as upset as you are! Please take a picture of the damaged product and send it to us, we will immediately dispatch a replacement order and arrange for your damaged product to be returned.

Thank You

UntitledCreated with Sketch.
Your subscription has been confirmed.
You’ve been added to our mailing list and will hear from us soon!

Click here to return to our home page
Play Video